AnalytIQ 2020
Archive

400+ students

100+ teams adding upto 400+ students island wide were able to participate in AnalytIQ 2020

50+ Schools

AnalytIQ 2020 gave opportunity to over 50+ individual schools to compete against each other pioneering a truly successful online All-Island Competition

1 month

AnalytIQ 2020 lasted for over a month resulting a tense and interesting battlefield.

First Round
AnalytIQ First Round

The first round of AnalytIQ ended smoothly with the partcipation of 104 teams summing upto 416 total students

  • 104 teams

    Teams

  • 30 teams

    Qualified

  • Google Form + Quilgo Plugin

    Quiz Platform

  • 8th of November, 2020, Sunday.

    Date

Second Round Qualifiers
# School Team Captain Team Members
1 Visakha Vidyalaya Mithara Fernandopulle E.Dulanya Dewnethmi
J.Kasunshya Pabodi
K.G.Uvini Imasha
2 Wesley College Mohammed Shifraz Nazar Gavin Ivan
Zaeem Rizan
Shamaan Avishka Shaamil
3 Nalanda College A. Thevindu Dinusahan Amarasinghe Ravidu Manodya Peiris
P. M. A. Tharusha Srikantha
M. M. T. Deepaloka Munasinghe
4 St. Benedict's College L. Supun Shehantha H. A. Navodya Fonseka
P. D. R. Oshadha Pathirana
H. Deshitha Vijayalath
5 Visakha Vidyalaya Teshadi Senanayake Sandali Fernando
Y. Vihasna Gunawardana
S. Mahawithana
6 Visakha Vidyalaya Udarna Jithsari Jayawardena W. Kankanamge Minuri Layanga
K. B. Dona Ridmi Kaveesha
C. Methlini Hettiarachchi
7 Nalanda College Hansaja Kithmal Damsara N. M. Harindu Hadithya
Eesara De Silva
R. P. D. Ishen Thenuka
8 Rahula College Savindu Amarasiri Thinuka Muthukumarana
Pramindu Kumaranayaka
H.M.Kulindu Thenuwara Herath
9 Bishop's College Thanuradha Pathirage Siyani Harischandra
Chanuli Hettige
Basilia Sebastian
10 St. Anthony's College Samudu Udugoda Ahaz Fernando
Kumuditha Karunarathne
Banula Herath
11 Lumbini College Onaliy Jayawardana Methin Mandinu Degambada
Tanusha Vinodh Manamperi
Faraj Hafleen Basiron
12 Girls' High School Dulja Ranathunga Ashalya Amarasinghe
Raiha Fazie
Nuha Naleer
13 Sanghamitta Balika Vidyalaya M.L.Sachini W. Kankanamge Minuri Layanga
K. B. Dona Ridmi Kaveesha
C. Methlini Hettiarachchi
14 Devi Balika Vidyalaya Chanuthi Wijerathne W. Kankanamge Minuri Layanga
K. B. Dona Ridmi Kaveesha
C. Methlini Hettiarachchi
15 Rahula College Dhanuja Samaranayake Akindu Indeepa Abeywickrama
Sachith Dilshan Kaluwitharana
Janindu Jayathma
16 Visakha Vidyalaya Mithara Fernandopulle E.Dulanya Dewnethmi
J.Kasunshya Pabodi
K.G.Uvini Imasha
17 Wesley College Mohammed Shifraz Nazar Gavin Ivan
Zaeem Rizan
Shamaan Avishka Shaamil
18 Nalanda College A. Thevindu Dinusahan Amarasinghe Ravidu Manodya Peiris
P. M. A. Tharusha Srikantha
M. M. T. Deepaloka Munasinghe
19 St. Benedict's College L. Supun Shehantha H. A. Navodya Fonseka
P. D. R. Oshadha Pathirana
H. Deshitha Vijayalath
20 Visakha Vidyalaya Teshadi Senanayake Sandali Fernando
Y. Vihasna Gunawardana
S. Mahawithana
21 Visakha Vidyalaya Udarna Jithsari Jayawardena W. Kankanamge Minuri Layanga
K. B. Dona Ridmi Kaveesha
C. Methlini Hettiarachchi
22 Nalanda College Hansaja Kithmal Damsara N. M. Harindu Hadithya
Eesara De Silva
R. P. D. Ishen Thenuka
23 Rahula College Savindu Amarasiri Thinuka Muthukumarana
Pramindu Kumaranayaka
H.M.Kulindu Thenuwara Herath
24 Bishop's College Thanuradha Pathirage Siyani Harischandra
Chanuli Hettige
Basilia Sebastian
25 St. Anthony's College Samudu Udugoda Ahaz Fernando
Kumuditha Karunarathne
Banula Herath
26 Lumbini College Onaliy Jayawardana Methin Mandinu Degambada
Tanusha Vinodh Manamperi
Faraj Hafleen Basiron
27 Girls' High School Dulja Ranathunga Ashalya Amarasinghe
Raiha Fazie
Nuha Naleer
28 Sanghamitta Balika Vidyalaya M.L.Sachini W. Kankanamge Minuri Layanga
K. B. Dona Ridmi Kaveesha
C. Methlini Hettiarachchi
29 Devi Balika Vidyalaya Chanuthi Wijerathne W. Kankanamge Minuri Layanga
K. B. Dona Ridmi Kaveesha
C. Methlini Hettiarachchi
30 Rahula College Dhanuja Samaranayake Akindu Indeepa Abeywickrama
Sachith Dilshan Kaluwitharana
Janindu Jayathma
Second Round
AnalytIQ Second Round

The second round of AnalytIQ yet again ended smoothly with the partcipation of 30 teams summing upto 120 total students

  • 30 teams

    Teams

  • 8 teams

    Qualified

  • Zoom Question Display + Google Form

    Quiz Platform

  • 16th of November, 2020, Monday.

    Date

Final Round Qualifiers
# School Team Captain Team Members
1 Visakha Vidyalaya Mithara Fernandopulle E.Dulanya Dewnethmi
J.Kasunshya Pabodi
K.G.Uvini Imasha
2 Wesley College Mohammed Shifraz Nazar Gavin Ivan
Zaeem Rizan
Shamaan Avishka Shaamil
3 Nalanda College A. Thevindu Dinusahan Amarasinghe Ravidu Manodya Peiris
P. M. A. Tharusha Srikantha
M. M. T. Deepaloka Munasinghe
4 St. Benedict's College L. Supun Shehantha H. A. Navodya Fonseka
P. D. R. Oshadha Pathirana
H. Deshitha Vijayalath
5 Visakha Vidyalaya Teshadi Senanayake Sandali Fernando
Y. Vihasna Gunawardana
S. Mahawithana
6 Visakha Vidyalaya Udarna Jithsari Jayawardena W. Kankanamge Minuri Layanga
K. B. Dona Ridmi Kaveesha
C. Methlini Hettiarachchi
7 Nalanda College Hansaja Kithmal Damsara W. Kankanamge Minuri Layanga
K. B. Dona Ridmi Kaveesha
C. Methlini Hettiarachchi
8 Rahula College Savindu Amarasiri W. Kankanamge Minuri Layanga
K. B. Dona Ridmi Kaveesha
C. Methlini Hettiarachchi
Final Round
AnalytIQ Final Round

The final round of AnalytIQ consisted of 8 teams battling for the final time in a quiz form segement and finally an online live streamed segment.

  • 8 teams

    Teams

  • 3 Winners

    5 finalists

  • Rs.22,500 in Cash Prizes

    Rs. 10,000 | Rs. 7500 | Rs. 5000 to three winners respectively

  • Zoom + Google Form

    Quiz Platform

  • 25th of November, 2020, Wedenesday.

    Date

View Results Check out the Live Stream
Qn'A Sessions
AnalytIQ Qn'A Sessions

AnalytIQ 2020 organized Qn'A sessions before each round to clear any doubts regarding the competition

  • 6th of November, 2020, Friday.

    First Round Qn'A Session

  • 14th of November, 2020, Saturday.

    Second Round Qn'A Session

  • 23rd of November, 2020, Monday.

    Final Round Qn'A Session